Holy Crap, I’m Back!

Yep, it’s been over a month since I’ve blogged, but I have a very, very good excuse.  I was in Costa Rica for three weeks, studying Spanish.  It took me another week and a half to re-acclimate myself, so here I am.  I won’t be blogging daily, that’s for sure, because school will be starting soon and I’ll now be teaching both French and Spanish.  Yay!  I’m multilingual!

Ok, enough about moi/mi.  I have a “recent” tab full of new stuffs and no idea how old anything is.  So, I’ll just be showing you some stuff that struck me as cool.  Today’s post is about Violent Seduction.  At some point last month, Iki sent me some pretty faun legs and a very sexy black dress, so I’ll show you that.

This is called Death Dealer and I love the flirty little sculpted skirt and the lacy bloomers.  The pasties are separate in case you want to be really daring.  Look at that detail on the laced top – Iki is so damned talented she makes me nauseous.  Just kidding.  I’m just jealous, that’s all.  (But very appreciative.)    The blue earrings really don’t go with the outfit, but I forgot to take them off  (lol).  I was supposed to do a post on Beauty Killer before I left the country, and these earrings were a perfect match.  I’m in love with this little hairdo from Wasabi Pills called Pompon.  The hair bow, hairband, and pig tail ties are all color/texture change via click.   You can change the colors/textures independently, too, in case you want to be really colorful.  The lashes are from the wonderful [glow] studio, which is really my “go to” place for lashes.  These are the Water Drops lashes, which were available at TDR awhile back.  Most likely, they’re available at [glow] studio’s main store now.  The skin is Laq’s gorgeous Mini that I picked up in June.  I’m a bit behind in the skin offerings, I must admit.  I’m also kinda strapped for lindens these days, too, so I’ll be blogging review copies more than anything else in the coming days.  Sowwy.

Oh, I was tp’ing around, trying to catch up on sales and such, and took a few pics on Koreshan.  As soon as I landed and everything rezzed, I was struck by the familiar, yet slightly eerie scenery.  I love sims with cityscapes with buildings in the background.  They make me feel so small and insignificant.  Look at the size of those windows!

What makes this eerie is the contrast between the bright lights of the signage and the gloom of the sprawling corridors.  It just seems that there should be hundreds of people milling about and shopping.  Being alone here is kind of creepy, but in a good way. 😀

Ok.  That’s it for me for now.  Hope you enjoyed my pics and my ramblings.  Until next time…

Happy hunting, gathering, shopping, etc. *mwah*!

Details:

Outfit – Violent Seduction – Death Dealer

Faun Legs – Violent Seduction – Kirin Hooves – Death

Hair – Wasabi Pills – Pompon – Nightshadow

Earrings – Beauty Killer – Leo Love Earrings – Blue (for Sn@tch Prom event)

Skin – Laq – Mini – (Milky)  Brown HB – 03

Eyes – Fashism – Sunrise Eyes – Pale Caribbean Blue

Lashes – [glow] studio – Water Drops

Advertisements

One thought on “Holy Crap, I’m Back!

  1. Holy Crap where you at now hehe…Just playing I know I’m the one to be talking right been out of play since about april I believe well I wanted to stop on by and let you know I still check in on you from time to time even if I don’t leave a post I do stop by Well come down and see me sometime in New Babbage have a great week…Lots of love me moe hehe…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s